Rinker v. Rinker
[…] Rinker received from the sale of a prior house he owned. Mr. Rinker admits that he never discussed getting repaid for the use of these funds.

The circuit court deemed the funds to be a gift. At the time of purchase, the house was titled in the parties' name as joint tenants. However, following their marriage, the parties refinanced the home, and it became titled as tenants by the entireties.

Once a house is titled as tenants by the entirety, the source of funds theory no longer applies, and the entire property is considered marital property. FL § 8-201(e)(2) ("'Marital property' includes any interest in real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety unless the real property is excluded by valid agreement.").

Because the home was titled as tenants by the entirety, and because there was no valid agreement as to the property, or even a discussion about repayment of the funds, we find no error in the circuit court's determination that the home was marital property, and that the funds were a gift.