Rinker v. Rinker
[…] Rule 8-131(c)." Id.

FL § 11-106(a)(1) provides that the trial court has the discretion to make an award of alimony to either party as well as to determine "the amount of and the period for an award of alimony." "Where at the very threshold, however, the determination is made that each party to the dissolved marriage is so financially self-supporting that no alimony at all is required, all such factors become essentially immaterial." Hull v. Hull, 83 Md. App. 218, 221 (1990).

The factors are enumerated in FL § 11-106(b), which provides in full:

In making the determination, the court shall consider all the factors necessary for a fair and equitable award, including:

(1) the ability of the party seeking alimony to be wholly or partly self-supporting;

(2) the time necessary for the party seeking alimony to gain sufficient education or training to enable that party to find suitable employment;

(3) the standard of living that the parties established during their marriage;

(4) the duration of the marriage;

(5) the contributions, monetary and nonmonetary, of each party to the well-being of the family;

(6) the circumstances that contributed to the estrangement of the parties;

(7) the age of each party;

(8) the physical and mental condition of each party;

(9) the ability of the party from whom alimony is sought to meet that party's needs while meeting the needs of the party seeking alimony;

(10) any agreement between the parties;

(11) the financial needs and financial resources of each party, including:

(i) all income and assets, including property that does not produce income;

(ii) any award made under §§ 8-205 and 8-208 of this article;

(iii) the nature and amount of the financial obligations of each party; and

(iv) the right of each party to receive retirement benefits; and

(12) whether the award would cause a spouse who is a resident of a related institution as defined in § 19-301 of the Health-General Article and from whom alimony is sought to become eligible for medical assistance earlier than would otherwise occur.

Mr. Rinker does not argue that the fact finding as to the factors was erroneous. Further, Mr. Rinker does not deny that the circuit court's analysis was based on the appropriate factors.

We first address Mr. Rinker's assertion that the circuit court's writings were "inadequate."