Rinker v. Rinker
[…] Malin, 153 Md. App. at 428 (citations omitted).

A. Marital Home

Mr. Rinker avers that the circuit court abused its discretion when it failed to credit Mr. Rinker for the $43,000.00 pre-marital funds he invested in the purchase of the home. Mrs. Rinker responds that this investment was a gift, and the court correctly excluded the investment in its considerations regarding the monetary award.

Mr. Rinker offers no case law to support his position, and relies only on FL § 8-205(b)(9), which states:

(b) The court shall determine the amount and the method of payment of a monetary award, or the terms of the transfer of the interest in property described in subsection (a)(2) of this section, or both, after considering each of the following factors:
(9) the contribution by either party of property described in § 8-201(e)(3) of this subtitle to the acquisition of real property held by the parties as tenants by the entirety[.]

Here, the parties bought the home before the marriage. They paid $234,000.00 for the home and borrowed $198,000.00. The money used for the down payment, deposit, and expenses, totaling $43,541.62, was from funds that Mr. Rinker received from the sale of a prior house he owned. Mr.