Rinker v. Carnival Corporation
[…] The administration of the payment was done, in part, through the Miami offices of Carnival.

Law has never entered into any other contracts with United States entities. She does not own property in the United States and has never had a bank account in the United States.

II. Discussion

Law moves to dismiss the claims against her because the Court does not have personal jurisdiction. Law asserts that Plaintiff cannot establish general or specific jurisdiction over Law under Florida's long-arm statute. Florida's long-arm statute, Florida Statute § 48.193, provides in part:

(1) Any person, whether or not a citizen or resident of this state, who personally or through an agent does any of the acts enumerated in this subsection thereby submits himself or herself and, if he or she is a natural person, his or her personal representative to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state for any cause of action arising from the doing of any of the following acts:
* * *
(d) Contracting to insure any person, property, or risk located within this state at the time of contracting.
* * *
(2) A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity.

Plaintiff asserts that the Court has specific jurisdiction over Law based on subsection (1)(d) and general jurisdiction based on subsection (2).