Rinker v. Carnival Corporation
[…] Plaintiff's claims are based on Law's actions while onboard the ship off the coast of California. None of the claims against Law have any relation to the indemnity provisions in Law's service agreements with Carnival. Consequently, Plaintiff's causes of action against Law do not arise from the indemnity provisions and, thus, this Court does not have personal jurisdiction over Law pursuant to Florida Statute § 48.193(1)(d). B. The Court Does Not Have General Jurisdiction Over Law

Plaintiff argues that, even if the Court does not have jurisdiction over Law pursuant to § 48.193(1)(d), it has jurisdiction pursuant to Florida Statute § 48.193(2). Section 48.193(2) confers general jurisdiction and does not require connexity. It provides:

A defendant who is engaged in substantial and not isolated activity within this state, whether such activity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise, is subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of this state, whether or not the claim arises from that activity.

Fla. Stat. § 48.193(2). In interpreting § 48.193(2),