Ring v. City of New London Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] "If a final judgment in fact exists, the remedy is by way of appeal to the Appellate Court not by filing what purports to be a new appeal to the trial court ..." 78 Olive Street Partners, LLC v. New Haven City Plan Commission, Superior Court, judicial district of New Haven, Docket No. CV-16-6065072-S (March 20, 2017, Corradino, J.T.R.). The defendants claim that there was no appeal of the decision. Further, the plaintiffs were not parties to the NLMS appeal and therefore could not have filed an appeal pursuant to the General Statutes § 8-8(o).

General Statutes (Rev. to 2015) § 8-8(o) provides in relevant part: "There shall be no right to further review except to the Appellate Court by certification for review, on the vote of two judges of the Appellate Court so to certify and under such other rules as the judges of the Appellate Court establish."

However, the lack of an appeal from the NLMS judgment of remand does not conclude the analysis required in this matter.