Ring v. City of New London Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] (Citation omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.) Hayes Family Ltd. Partnership v. Glastonbury, 132 Conn.App. 218, 221-22, 31 A.3d 429 (2011).

The defendants claim the judgment with remand on the NLMS appeal was a final judgment. The defendants argue that the decision is final and the right to appeal a final judgment on appeals brought pursuant to General Statutes § § 8-8 or 8-10 is governed by General Statutes § 8-8(o). General Statutes § 8-8(o) provides in relevant part: "There shall be no right to further review except to the Appellate Court by certification for review, on the vote of three judges of the Appellate Court so to certify and under such other rules as the judges of the Appellate Court establish." "The right of appeal is purely statutory." Barry v. Historic District Commission, 108 Conn.App. 682, 688, 950 A.2d 1, cert. denied, 289 Conn. 942, 959 A.2d 1008 (2008). "Moreover, [t]he statutory right to appeal is limited to appeals by aggrieved parties from final judgments." Id.