Ring v. Boca Ciega Yacht Club, Inc.
[…] Under either standard, summary judgment in BCYC's favor is appropriate.

Title III of the ADA provides that:

No individual shall be discriminated against on the basis of disability in the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations of any place of public accommodation by any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation.

42 U.S.C. § 12182(a). For purposes of Section 12182(a), discrimination includes a failure to make reasonable modifications in policies, practices, or procedures. Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(ii).

Private clubs or establishments are exempt from Title III of the ADA. 42 U.S.C. § 12187 ("The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage under Title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C. § 2000–a(e))[.]").