Ring v. Boca Ciega Yacht Club, Inc.
[…] Stat. § 413.08. See Zorick v. Tynes, 372 So. 2d 133, 141 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979). In fact, courts have refused to recognize a private cause of action under Section 413.08. See Johnson v. Yashoda Hosp., Inc., No. 2:15-cv-611-FtM-99CM, 2016 WL 6681023, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Nov. 14, 2016) (declining to extend Zorick to authorize other types of private anti-discriminatory actions directly under the statute).

Rather, the FCRA, with its broad language, provides the mechanism to obtain private relief and damages under Section 413.08. See Fla. Stat. § 760.07 (providing that "[a]ny violation of any Florida statute making unlawful discrimination . . . gives rise to a cause of action" for damages (emphasis added)); see also Sheely v.