Rinehart v. State
[…] State (1971), 52 Wis.2d 396, 402, 190 N.W.2d 129, and Lampkins v. State (1971), 51 Wis.2d 564, 570, 571, 187 N.W.2d 164. This would be correct if the defendant was seeking to challenge the personal jurisdiction of the trial court. However, in his reply brief the defendant made clear that he is not asking that the action be dismissed but rather that the statements of the defendant obtained subsequent to and as the result of an allegedly improper arrest be suppressed.

Sec. 971.31 (5) (b), Stats., provides:

"In felony actions, motions to suppress evidence or motions under ss. 971.23 to 971.25 or objections to the admissibility of statements of a defendant shall not be made at a preliminary examination and not until an information has been filed."

Thus defendant's motion to suppress was timely.

The defendant also contends that his arrest without a warrant was a violation of his fourth and fourteenth amendment rights under the United States Constitution. The fourth amendment provides: