Rinehart v. State
[…] "Clearly, Case was aimed at the warrantless entry by law enforcement officers into the private occupied premises of Case. On that important ground the facts here are distinguishable, for the arrest occurred on a public street.

"The defendant does not dispute that there was probable cause for arrest. Accordingly, defendant's motion to suppress the arrest must be denied. . . ."

The Wisconsin legislature has also seen fit to authorize law enforcement officers to make arrests without warrants when they have reasonable grounds to believe that the person has committed a crime. See sec. 968.07 (1) (d), Stats. Under the rationale set forth above, this statute is not unconstitutional as applied to the facts of this case.

"968.07. . . (1) A law enforcement officer may arrest a person when: . . . (d) There are reasonable grounds to believe that the person is committing or has committed a crime." (Emphasis supplied.)

Further, as in the Millen Case, supra, under the circumstances here it would not have been practicable to procure a warrant.