Rinehart v. Life Insurance Company of North America
[…] Defendant instead focused almost exclusively on the "principal purpose" element required under (33)(C)(i). As is explained above, Defendant's argument interpreting (33)(C)(i) narrowly as restricting church plans via the "principal purpose" language contained therein is incorrect.

B. PH S did not Elect to have the LTD Plan Governed by ERISA.

ERISA exempts from its coverage "a church plan, as defined by § 1002(33) of this Title with respect to which no election has been made under § 410(d) of Title 26." 29 U.S.C. § 1003(b)(2) (permitting an otherwise exempt church plan to make an irrevocable election pursuant to § 410(d) to have ERISA apply to such a plan). A § 410(d) election must be made "in such form and manner as the secretary may by regulations prescribe." 26 U.S.C. § 410(d). The regulations for making § 410(d) election are contained in 26 C.F.R. § 1.410(d)-(c).