Rineck v. Johnson
[…] Because this involves the interpretation of statutes, it is a question of law that we review independently of the trial court's determination. Brown v. Thomas, 127 Wis.2d 318, 323, 379 N.W.2d 868, 870 (Ct.App. 1985).

Section 895.04(4) provides:

Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $50,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased.

Section 893.55(4)(b) provides:

The total noneconomic damages recoverable under ch. 655 for bodily injury or death, including any action or proceeding based on contribution or indemnification, may not exceed the limit under par. (d) for each occurrence from all health care providers and all employes of health care providers acting within the scope of their employment and providing health care services who are found negligent and from the patients compensation fund for any action filed on or after June 14, 1986 and before January 1, 1991.

The limitation contained in para. (d) referenced above provides:

The limit on total noneconomic damages for each occurrence under par. (b) shall be $1,000,000 for actions filed on or after June 14, 1986. . ..

Paragraph (a) defines noneconomic damages as follows: