Rineck v. Johnson
[…] Johnson argues that pursuant to sec. 895.04(4), Rineck cannot recover more than $50,000 for loss of society and companionship. The issue is whether the limitation on the loss of society and companionship established by sec. 895.04(4) was removed in medical malpractice actions when the legislature adopted sec. 893.55(4). Because this involves the interpretation of statutes, it is a question of law that we review independently of the trial court's determination. Brown v. Thomas, 127 Wis.2d 318, 323, 379 N.W.2d 868, 870 (Ct.App. 1985).

Section 895.04(4) provides:

Judgment for damages for pecuniary injury from wrongful death may be awarded to any person entitled to bring a wrongful death action. Additional damages not to exceed $50,000 for loss of society and companionship may be awarded to the spouse, children or parents of the deceased.

Section 893.55(4)(b) provides:

The total noneconomic damages recoverable under ch. 655 for bodily injury or death, including any action or proceeding based on contribution or indemnification, may not exceed the limit under par.