Rindlisbacher v. Steinway & Sons Inc.
[…] (Doc. 241 at 8.) Thus, the Court is not persuaded by the Rindlisbachers’ law-of-the-case argument.

i. Constructive Fraud

Under Arizona law,

Fraud is generally classified under two major headings, actual and constructive. The former is distinguished by the presence of an actual intent to deceive, while the latter is characterized by a breach of duty actionable at law irrespective of moral guilt, and arising out of a fiduciary or confidential relationship.

In re McDonnell's Est. , 65 Ariz. 248, 179 P.2d 238, 241 (1947). The text of A.R.S. § 12-543(3) provides "[t]here shall be commenced and prosecuted within three years after the cause of action accrues ... [actions] [f]or relief on the ground of fraud or mistake." This language, taken in conjunction with the Arizona Supreme Court's assertion that constructive fraud is one category of fraud, suggests the three-year statute of limitations should govern claims for constructive fraud.