Rindlisbacher v. Steinway & Sons Inc.
[…] A.R.S. § 29-1012(A). There is no evidence that the Rindlisbachers and Steinway were co-owners of Piano Showroom of Arizona. Rather, the express terms of the Phoenix Agreement provide that no joint venture between the parties had been created and characterize the Rindlisbachers as "an independent contractor only." (Doc. 206, Ex. 35 at 5.) In addition, Mr. Rindlisbacher testified that the Rindlisbachers and Steinway never agreed to share in one another's profits or losses. (Doc. 212, Ex. 5 at 280:16–18.) See A.R.S. § 29-1012(C)(3) ("A person who receives a share of profits of a business is presumed to be a partner in the business ...."). The Rindlisbachers and Steinway did not form a partnership, and thus the Court finds there is no business agency between the parties based a partner relation.