Riley v. Valencia
[…] During my employment with La Carreta, AW told me that she had a sexual relationship with both... Valencia and... Herzig. According to Ms. W., that sexual activity included simultaneous contact with both [men]. The nature of the relationship was no secret among the servers."

Riley concedes the statement is hearsay, but she argues it is admissible under the state of mind exception to the hearsay rule found in Evidence Code section 1250. Subdivision (a) of the statute provides: "Subject to Section 1252, evidence of a statement of the declarant's then existing state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation... is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule when: (1) The evidence is offered to prove the declarant's state of mind, emotion, or physical sensation at that time or at any other time when it is itself an issue in the action; or (2) The evidence is offered to prove or explain the acts or conduct of the declarant."

Evidence Code section 1250, subdivision (a)(1) is inapplicable because AW's state of mind is not an issue in Riley's action. Subdivision (a)(2) of the statute is inadmissible because the hearsay in Riley's declaration was not offered to prove or explain AW's conduct. (See People v.