Riley v. U.S.
[…] "The purpose of the exception is to `prevent judicial second-guessing of legislative and administrative decisions grounded in social, economic, and political policy through the medium of an action in tort.'" Appley Bros., 164 F.3d at 1170 (quoting United States v. Varig Airlines, 467 U.S. 797, 814 (1984)). As such, the decision needs to be susceptible to policy analysis for the discretionary function exception to apply.Shrieve, 16 F. Supp. 2d at 860.

Under 39 U.S.C. § 403(b)(1), "It shall be the responsibility of the Postal Service to maintain an efficient system of collection, sorting, and delivery of the mail nationwide." Placement of mailboxes is "susceptible to such policy considerations as timeliness of delivery, efficiency of route, customer satisfaction, and patron and postman safety."