Riley v. Suburban Mobility Auth. for Reg'l Transp.
[…] B. ANALYSIS

"The governmental tort liability act, M.C.L. § 691.1401 et seq., provides immunity from tort liability to governmental agencies engaged in a governmental function." Stanton v City of Battle Creek, 466 Mich 611, 614-615; 647 NW2d 508 (2002) (footnotes omitted). "[T]he immunity conferred upon governmental agencies and subdivisions is to be construed broadly and . . . the statutory exceptions are to be narrowly construed." Id. at 618. One such exception is MCL 691.1405, which provides: "Governmental agencies shall be liable for bodily injury and property damage resulting from the negligent operation by any officer, agent, or employee of the governmental agency, of a motor vehicle of which the governmental agency is owner. . . ." As used in this section, " 'operation of a motor vehicle' encompasses activities that are directly associated with the driving of a motor vehicle."