Riley v. Stewart
[…] The Arizona Court of Appeals found that "Petitioner and Malone used deadly force against all six bank employees in order to prevent their resistance to the taking of money from the immediate presence of two employees, who had opened the vault and were still in it while Petitioner removed cash. Consequently, we conclude the trial court did not err in denying Petitioner's motion for judgment of acquittal, Rule 20, Ariz. R. Crim. P., 17 A.R.S. on five of the armed robbery counts. See State v. Sullivan, 187 Ariz. 599 (Ariz.App. 1996)." The Arizona statute in question and applied here was § 13-1902(A), which provides:

A person commits robbery if in the course of taking any property of another from his person or immediate presence and against his will, such person threatens or uses force against any person with intent either to coerce surrender of property or to prevent resistance to such person taking or retaining property.

The Arizona Supreme Court has held that robbery requires "only that force be used `against any person,' not necessarily only against the person dispossessed of the property." State v.