Riley v. McDaniel
[…] The court ordered the parties to provide further briefing on that issue. Riley filed supplemental briefing regarding Ground 25 on September 9, 2009 (docket #175). Respondents filed their supplemental briefing on November 10, 2009 (docket #178). Riley replied on November 30, 2009 (docket #180).

The Nevada statutes provide that a sentence of death "must be inflicted by an injection of a lethal drug." NRS 176.355(1). As for the lethal injection protocol, the Nevada statutes state only that the Director of the Department of Corrections must "[s]elect the drug or combination of drugs to be used for the execution after consulting with the State Health Officer." NRS 176.355(2)(b).