Riley v. Borough
[…] Finally, the Borough contends that Riley's equitable unjust enrichment claim is not a basis for recovery because the claim is based on a written agreement, namely the 2016 Agreement. Riley maintains that he is entitled to damages under contract law due to the failure of the Borough to enact an ordinance to create an Act 600 pension fund through its own negligence.

A. Absence of an Act 600 Pension Plan Enacted by Ordinance

A municipality, like the Borough, may offer a police pension plan only if it first passes an ordinance. Section 1 of Act 600, 53 P.S. § 767(a)(1), reads:

Each borough, town and township of this Commonwealth maintaining a police force of three or more full-time members and each regional police department shall, and all other boroughs, towns or townships may, establish, by ordinance or resolution, a police pension fund or pension annuity to be maintained by a charge against each member of the police force, by annual appropriations made by the borough, town, township or regional police department, by payments made by the State Treasurer to the municipal treasurer from the moneys received from taxes paid upon premiums by foreign casualty insurance companies for purposes of pension retirement for policemen, and by gifts, grants, devises or bequests granted to the pension fund pursuant to section two of this act.
(Emphasis added.) The parties do not dispute that, in the instant case, the Borough never enacted an ordinance establishing an Act 600 pension plan.

The Borough has less than three police officers, and therefore, is permitted to choose a pension plan different from an Act 600 pension plan.