Riley v. Allen
[…] Id. Riley has failed to carry his burden of proof in that he has not shown "inconsistent and irregular" application of the bar, and has, therefore, defaulted his federal claims in state court pursuant to an independent and adequate state procedural rule. Id. at 861.

The state appellate court alternatively considered Riley's allegation that his sentence is illegal as contained in Ground One on the merits and found that Petitioner was not entitled to relief.

Section 99-39-21(1) of the Mississippi Code reads: "Failure by a prisoner to raise objection, defenses, claims, questions, issues or errors either in fact or law which were capable of determination at trial and/or on direct appeal, regardless of whether such are based on the laws and the constitution of the state of Mississippi or of the United States, shall constitute a waiver thereof and shall be procedurally barred, but the court may upon a showing of cause and actual prejudice grant relief from the waiver."

For examples of cases in which the Mississippi courts have consistently applied this bar see the following: Wansley v. State, 734 So.2d 193, 198 (Miss.App.1999); Turner v. State, 732 So.2d 937, 948 (Miss.1999); Smith v. State, 729 So.2d 1191, 1201 (Miss.1998); Brewer v.