Riley-Hordyk v. Bethel Sch. Dist.
[…] Moldt v. Tacoma Sch. Dist. No. 10, 103 Wash.App. 472, 482, 12 P.3d 1042 (2000).

B. Statutory Procedure to Terminate Reemployment Rights

¶ 14 An employee's reemployment rights “may be involuntarily cut off only if the statutory procedure is followed.” Arnim v. Shoreline Sch. Dist. No. 412, 23 Wash.App. 150, 154, 594 P.2d 1380 (1979). That procedure requires the employer to provide timely notice of nonrenewal, including the probable cause or causes for the nonrenewal, and an opportunity for a sufficient cause hearing. RCW 28A.405.210. If the employer fails to do so, then the employee is “conclusively presumed to have been reemployed by the district for the next ensuing [one-year] term.” RCW 28A.405.210.

The hearing is provided for in RCW 28A.405.310.

¶ 15 Here, the District provided Riley–Hordyk with timely notice of nonrenewal, which included the District's reasons for its determination that probable cause existed to terminate her employment.