Riley-Hordyk v. Bethel Sch. Dist.
[…] ¶ 7 Implicitly the hearing officer concluded that sufficient cause existed to nonrenew Riley–Hordyk's contract.¶ 8 Riley–Hordyk appealed the hearing officer's decision to the Pierce County Superior Court, which affirmed the hearing officer's decision. Riley–Hordyk appeals.

The continuing contract statute uses the term “probable cause” to describe the cause required for a school district to nonrenew an employee's contract, and uses the term “sufficient cause” to refer to the cause required to justify the district's determination in the event it is challenged. See RCW 28A.405.210 (“In the event it is determined that there is probable cause or causes that the employment contract of an employee should not be renewed by the district, ... [e]very such employee so notified ... shall be granted opportunity for hearing ... to determine whether there is sufficient cause or causes for nonrenewal of contract.”). (Emphasis added.). We follow the statute in using “probable cause” to refer to the district's determination of cause and using “sufficient cause” to refer to a hearing officer's or a court's evaluation of that cause.

ANALYSIS