Rikos v. Procter & Gamble Co.
[…] Stat. §§ 817.411, 817.4115, 817.412, 817.413, 817.415, 817.416, 817.43, 817.44, 817.45, and 817.47 (Doc. 85 at ¶ 86) is GRANTED.
3. Defendant's motion for judgment on the pleadings as to Plaintiff Jarzembrowski's claim that P&G violated N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 638:6 and that those violations constitute independent violations under the New Hampshire Consumer Protection Act ("CPA") (Doc. 85 at ¶ 102) is GRANTED.
4. Defendant's motion for judgment on the pleadings as to Plaintiff Rikos's predicate claim under the UCL "unlawful" prong for constructive fraud pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1573 (Doc. 85 at ¶ 65) is GRANTED.

IT IS SO ORDERED.

_________________________________

Timothy S. Black

United States District Judge

See Fla. Stat. § 817.40(5) ("The phrase 'misleading advertising' includes any statements made, or disseminated, in oral, written, or printed form or otherwise, to or before the public, or any portion thereof, which are known, or through the exercise of reasonable care or investigation could or might have been ascertained, to be untrue or misleading, and which are or were so made or disseminated with the intent or purpose, either directly or indirectly, of selling or disposing of real or personal property, services of any nature whatever, professional or otherwise, or to induce the public to enter into any obligation relating to such property or services."); Fla. Stat. § 817.41(l) ("It shall be unlawful for any person to make or disseminate or cause to be made or disseminated before the general public or the state, or any portion thereof, any misleading advertisement.").


Summaries of

Rikos v. Procter & Gamble Co.