Rikos v. Procter & Gamble Co.
[…] 3. Plaintiff Rikos's UCL predicate claim for constructive fraud pursuant to Cal. Civ. Code § 1573. (Doc. 85 at ¶ 65).
By not opposing Defendant's motion as to these claims, Plaintiffs have waived any opposition to their dismissal. See Humphrey v. United States Attorney Gen's. Office, 279 Fed. Appx. 328, 331 (6th Cir. 2008) (recognizing that a party's lack of response to a motion or argument is grounds for the district court to assume opposition to the motion is waived and to grant the motion). The claims listed above are therefore dismissed.

B. Plaintiff Burns's Claims Under Fla. Stat. §§ 817.44 and 817.45

Fla. Stat. § 817.44 provides:

It is unlawful to offer for sale or to issue invitations for offers for the sale of any property, real or personal, tangible or intangible, or any services, professional or otherwise, by placing or causing to be placed before the general public, by any means whatever, an advertisement describing such property or services as part of a plan or scheme with the intent not to sell such property or services so advertised, or with the intent not to sell such property or services at the price at which it was represented in the advertisement to be available for purchase by any member of the general public.
According to the Florida Court of Appeals, the definition of "misleading advertising" of the type alleged in this case and found elsewhere in Florida statutory law has no application to section 817.44's prohibition on "false advertising." Samuels v. King Motor Co., 782 So. 2d 489, 497 (Fla.