Riker v. Riker
[…] C.M.F., 179 Wn.2d at 416-17. The court distinguished Possinger and other cases where the court "retained jurisdiction for only about a year after the entry of the parenting plan, " stating in none of those cases was there "an open-ended reservation." C.M.F., 179 Wn.2d at 427. The court concluded the provision that allowed "a 'reservation' of final residential placement to extend indefinitely runs contrary to the overriding policy considerations identified in RCW 26.09.002." C.M.F., 179 Wn.2d at 427; see RCW 26.09.002 ("In any proceeding between parents under this chapter, the best interests of the child shall be the standard by which the court determines and allocates the parties' parental responsibilities."). The court held the trial court erred in failing to follow the requirements for modification under RCW 26.09.260 and .270. C.M.F.. 179 Wn.2d at 426-27.