Riker v. Riker
[…] In re Marriage of Fiorito, 112 Wn.App. 657, 664, 50 P.3d 298 (2002).

If supported by substantial evidence, we treat the trial court's findings of fact as verities on appeal. Chandola, 180 Wn.2d at 642. Unchallenged findings are verities on appeal. In re Marriage of Brewer, 137 Wn.2d 756, 766, 976 P.2d 102 (1999). We do not review the trial court's determinations as to the credibility and persuasiveness of the evidence. In re Marriage of Rich, 80 Wn.App. 252, 259, 907 P.2d 1234 (1996).

Modification of a final parenting plan is generally governed by RCW 26.09.260. Under RCW 26.09.260(1), a court shall not modify a final parenting plan unless the court finds "a substantial change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or the nonmoving party" and "the modification is in the best interest of the child and is necessary to serve the best interests of the child."

Because changes in designation of the residential parent can be "highly disruptive to children, " there is a strong presumption against modification. In re Marriage of McDole. 122 Wn.2d 604, 610, 859 P.2d 1239 (1993).