Rigsby v. EECU
[…] Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.002 (West 2015). To achieve these ends, the legislature provided that if a legal action is brought in response to a party's exercise of the right of free speech, the right to petition, or the right of association, that person may move to dismiss the action. Id. § 27.003(a) (West 2015). The movant bears the initial burden to show by a preponderance of the evidence that the action "is based on, relates to, or is in response to the party's exercise" of any of the aforementioned constitutional rights. Id. § 27.005(b). If the movant satisfies this burden, the trial court must dismiss the legal action unless the party who brought the action "establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the claim in question." Id. § 27.005(b), (c). Notwithstanding whether the previous burden is met, the trial court shall dismiss a legal action against the moving party if the moving party establishes by a preponderance of the evidence each essential element of a valid defense to the nonmovant's claim. Id. § 27.005(d).