Rigney v. Ichabod Crane Central School District
[…] Winell, Inc., 279 App Div 72, 76, affd 303 NY 990). Releases that merely waive any and all claims arising in the future cannot be enforced because they fail to advise the signor that the waiver extends to claims that might arise from the defendant's own negligence ( see e.g. Trummer v Niewisch, 17 AD3d 349, 349-350, lv denied 5 NY3d 712; Alexander v Kendall Cent. School Dist, 221 AD2d 898, 899; Long v State of New York, 158 AD2d 778, 780; Sivaslian v Rawlins, 88 AD2d 703, 703).

Inasmuch as General Obligations Law § 5-326 extends only to those "covenant[s], agreement[s] or understanding[s] . . . which exempt[] the said owner or operator from liability for damages caused by or resulting from the negligence of the owner, operator or person in charge of such establishment, or their agents, servants or employees," and because we agree with plaintiffs that the release here does not do so, the statute is inapplicable and provides no support for plaintiffs' alternate contention that the release is void under its provisions.