Rigmaiden v. Dept. of Health Care Policy
[…] Schaffer v. Dist. Court, supra, 719 P.2d at 1090. Section 24-4-105 does not apply to judicial review of an initial decision. Cf. Garvey v. Freeman, 397 F.2d 600 (10th Cir.1968) (administrative due process is not necessarily judicial due process). Furthermore, unlike § 24-4-105(15)(a), the record described in § 24-4-106(6) does not specifically include a transcript of the proceedings. Section 24-4-106(6) provides:

In every case of agency action, the record, unless otherwise stipulated by the parties, shall include the original or certified copies of all pleadings, applications, evidence, exhibits, and other papers presented to or considered by the agency, rulings upon exceptions, and the decision, findings, and action of the agency. Any person initialing judicial review shall designate the relevant parts of such record and advance the cost therefor. As to alleged errors, omissions, and irregularities in the agency record, evidence may be taken independently by the court.

Moreover, contrary to the department's contention, our analysis here is not governed by Colorado Department of Health Care Policy and Financing Reg. 8.057.9.D, which allows for the filing of an administrative hearing tape upon review by the office of appeals of an initial decision.