Rights v. D'Artagnan, Inc.
[…] Section 349 of the GBL prohibits "[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade[,] or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state," and contains a private right of action for "any person who has been injured by reason of any violation of this section." GBL § 349(a), (h). Section 350 of the GBL prohibits "[f]alse advertising in the conduct of any business, trade[,] or commerce or in the furnishing of any service in this state." Id. § 350. Section 350-e(3) of the GBL provides for a private right of action for "[a]ny person who has been injured by reason of any violation of [section 350]." Id. § 350-e(3).

b. The pre-motion letters and conference

In December of 2019, Defendants moved for a pre-motion conference in anticipation of their motion to dismiss.