Riggs v. Saul
[…] In regard to Plaintiff's medical records, the Court adopts the facts that Plaintiff set forth in his statement of uncontroverted material facts, as admitted by the Commissioner. [ECF Nos. 17, 22-1] The Court also adopts the facts contained in the Commissioner's statement of additional facts because Plaintiff did not dispute them. [ECF No. 22-1]

III. Standards for Determining Disability Under the Social Security Act

Eligibility for disability benefits under the Social Security Act ("Act") requires a claimant to demonstrate that he or she suffers from a physical or mental disability. 42 U.S.C. § 1382(a)(1). The Act defines disability as "the inability to do any substantial gainful activity by reason of any medically determinable physical or mental impairment which can be expected to result in death or which has lasted or can be expected to last for a continuous period not less than 12 months." 20 C.F.R. § 416.905(a).