Riggs v. Nye Cnty.
[…] See Rodis v. City, Cty. of San Francisco, 558 F.3d 964, 971 (9th Cir. 2009). Consequently, I grant the defendants' motion and deny the plaintiffs' motion on the Fourth Amendment claim.

See also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(4)(a) (defining abuse or neglect as, among other things, "negligent treatment . . . of a child under the age of 18 years, as set forth in paragraph (d) and NRS . . . 432B.140 . . . under circumstances which indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm"); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 432B.140 ("Negligent treatment . . . of a child occurs if a child . . . is without proper care, control or supervision . . . because of the faults or habits of the person responsible for the welfare of the child or the neglect or refusal of the person to provide them when able to do so").

2. Fourteenth Amendment