Riggs v. Nye Cnty.
[…] Id.

Even viewing the facts in the light most favorable to the plaintiffs, no reasonable jury could find the detectives lacked probable cause for the arrest. Riggs told the officers she left her 18-month-old and four-year-old children unsupervised at a splash pool while she went inside the house, and during that time E.R. suffered serious injury from water inhalation. Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.508(2) makes it a crime for a "person who is responsible for the safety or welfare of a child" to "permit[] or allow[] that child to suffer unjustifiable physical pain or mental suffering as a result of abuse or neglect or to be placed in a situation where the child may suffer physical pain or mental suffering as the result of abuse or neglect." A reasonable officer could have concluded he had probable cause to arrest Riggs for child neglect. The defendants were at worst reasonably mistaken about whether probable cause supported the arrest, and thus would be entitled to qualified immunity. See Rodis v. City, Cty. of San Francisco, 558 F.3d 964, 971 (9th Cir. 2009). Consequently, I grant the defendants' motion and deny the plaintiffs' motion on the Fourth Amendment claim.

See also Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.508(4)(a) (defining abuse or neglect as, among other things, "negligent treatment . . . of a child under the age of 18 years, as set forth in paragraph (d) and NRS . . . 432B.140 . . . under circumstances which indicate that the child's health or welfare is harmed or threatened with harm"); Nev. Rev.