Riggs v. Nye Cnty.
[…] B. State Law Claims

1. Malicious Prosecution, False Imprisonment, and False Arrest

The plaintiffs' claims for malicious prosecution, false imprisonment, and false arrest each require as an element a lack of probable cause. See LaMantia v. Redisi, 38 P.3d 877, 879 (Nev. 2002) (malicious prosecution); Marschall v. City of Carson, 464 P.2d 494, 497 (Nev. 1970) (stating that where false imprisonment is based on a false arrest, there must be a lack of legal cause or justification); Nev. Rev. Stat. § 171.123(1) ("Any peace officer may detain any person whom the officer encounters under circumstances which reasonably indicate that the person has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime."). As discussed above, the defendants had probable cause to arrest Riggs, so these claims fail as a matter of law.