Riggs v. City of Owensville
[…] Under the heading "Reason for Vehicle Removal" on each form, a box was checked that stated, "Abandoned, on real property 48+ hours (304.157)." The vehicles and trailers were then towed away by Triple L Towing as requested by Lang. Lang later sold plaintiff's property that he took from the premises for approximately $12,000. Plaintiff claims the property was worth over $400,000.

The parenthetical notation 304.157 on the Tow Authorization forms refers to § 304.157, Missouri Revised Statutes, titled "Vehicles left unattended or improperly parked on private property of another, procedure for removal and disposition — violation of certain required procedure, penalty." This statute states in pertinent part: