Riggs v. Baca
[…] A custodian who does not deliver or mail a written explanation of denial within fifteen days after receipt of a written request for inspection is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act and the requester may be awarded damages. Damages shall: (1) be awarded if the failure to provide a timely explanation of denial is determined to be unreasonable; (2) not exceed one hundred dollars ($100) per day; (3) accrue from the day the public body is in noncompliance until a written denial is issued; and (4) be payable from the funds of the public body.
Section 14-2-12 provides for enforcement of IPRA and damages as follows:
A. An action to enforce the Inspection of Public Records Act may be brought by: (1) the attorney general or the district attorney in the county of jurisdiction; or (2) a person whose written request has been denied.

B. A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.

C. The exhaustion of administrative remedies shall not be required prior to bringing any action to enforce the procedures of the Inspection of Public Records Act.

D. The court shall award damages, costs and reasonable attorneys' fees to any person whose written request has been denied and is successful in a court action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.

Nothing in the language of these provisions constitutes an unequivocal consent to suit in federal court. There is, therefore, no waiver of Eleventh Amendment immunity for Plaintiff's IPRA claim.

5. This Court May Not Exercise Supplemental Jurisdiction Over Plaintiff's IPRA Claim