Riggins v. City of Atlanta
[…] We view the facts and draw all reasonable inferences from those facts in Riggins's favor. See id. Summary judgment is appropriate when "there is no genuine dispute as to any material fact and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law." Fed.R.Civ.P. 56(a).

The Georgia Whistleblower Act prohibits a public employer from "retaliat[ing] against a public employee for disclosing a violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation . . . unless the disclosure was made with knowledge that [it] was false or with reckless disregard for its truth or falsity." O.C.G.A. § 45-1-4(d)(2). The Act also prohibits retaliation "against a public employee for objecting to, or refusing to participate in, any activity, policy, or practice . . . [that she] has reasonable cause to believe is in violation of or noncompliance with a law, rule, or regulation." Id. § 45-1-4(d)(3). An employee must commence an action "within one year after discovering the retaliation or within three years after the retaliation, whichever is earlier." Id. § 45-1-4(e)(1).

A cause of action for retaliation accrues "when the [employee] could first have maintained [her] action to a successful result." Tuttle v. Ga. Bd. of Regents of Univ. Sys. of Ga., 756 S.E.2d 585, 588 (Ga.Ct.App. 2014) (quoting Sandy Springs Toyota v.