Rigby v. Jennings
[…] In addition, § 1463(c)(2) makes it unlawful to "[d]istribute[ ] by any means, including the internet, to a person who is not licensed as a manufacturer, instructions in the form of computer-aided design files or other code or instructions stored and displayed in electronic format as a digital model that may be used to program a three-dimensional printer to manufacture or produce a firearm, firearm receiver or major component of a firearm." 11 Del. C. § 1463(c)(2).

11 Del. C. § 222(37) defines "untraceable firearm" to mean "a firearm for which the sale or distribution chain from a licensed retailer to the point of its first retail sale cannot be traced by law-enforcement officials." The definition excludes "firearms manufactured prior to 1968, muzzle-loading firearms designed to use black power [sic] or its equivalent, and firearms which are designed as replicas of antique firearms originally manufactured prior to 1898" from its ambit. Id.

11 Del. C. § 222(33) defines "three-dimensional printer" to be "a computer or computer-driven machine of [sic] device capable of producing a three-dimensional object from a digital model."

11 Del. C. § 222(13) defines "firearm" to include "any weapon from which a shot, projectile or other object may be discharged by force of combustion, explosive, gas and/or mechanical means, whether operable or inoperable, loaded or unloaded. It does not include a BB gun."

11 Del. C. § 222(14) defines "firearm frame or receiver" to be "the part of the firearm that provides housing for the firearm's internal components, and includes the hammer, bolt or breechblock, action, and firing mechanism."

11 Del. C. § 222(19) defines "major component of a firearm" to be "the slide, barrel, cylinder, trigger group, or receiver of a firearm."

HB 125 also contains regulations that Plaintiffs do not challenge. For example, HB 125 makes it a felony to "knowingly transport, ship, possess or receive any firearm or firearm frame or receiver with the knowledge that the importer's or manufacturer's serial number has been removed, obliterated or altered in a manner that has disguised or concealed the identity or origin of the firearm," with the exception of firearms manufactured prior to 1973. 11 Del. C. § 1459. Moreover, the bill makes it a felony to possess, manufacture, transport or sell a covert or undetectable firearm. 11 Del. C. § 1462.

11 Del. C. § 222(4) defines "covert firearm" as "any firearm that is constructed in a shape or configuration such that it does not resemble a firearm."

11 Del. C. § 222(34) defines "undetectable firearm" to mean "a firearm constructed entirely of nonmetal substances, or a firearm that after removal of all of the major components of a firearm, is not detectable by walk-through metal detectors calibrated and operated to detect the security exemplar, or firearm which includes a major component of a firearm, which, if subject to the types of detection devices commonly used at airports for security screening, would not generate an image that accurately depicts the shape of the component. It does not include a firearm subject to the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 922(p)(3) through (6)."

HB 125 also contains a severability provision.