Rigby v. Jennings
[…] Section 1459A(b) makes it unlawful to possess "an unfinished firearm frame or receiver that does not have the name of the manufacturer and individual serial number conspicuously placed on it or on a major component of the firearm into which the unfinished firearm frame or receiver will be housed," unless that person is a federally licensed gun manufacturer who is in the process of manufacturing a firearm frame or receiver. Section 1459A became effective 90 days after HB 125's enactment. See An Act To Amend Title 11 Of The Delaware Code Relating To Firearms, H.B. 125 § 4, 151st Gen. Assemb. (Del. 2021).

11 Del. C. § 222(35) defines "unfinished firearm frame or receiver" to be "a firearm frame or receiver that requires further machining or molding in order to be used as part of a functional firearm, and which is designed and intended to be used in the assembly of a functional firearm."

Further, HB 125 criminalizes distributing, possessing and manufacturing untraceable firearms. See 11 Del. C. § 1463(a) and (b). Section 1463(a) bars knowingly possessing an untraceable firearm.