Riether v. United States
[…] But if the “taxpayer introduces credible evidence with respect to any factual issue relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer,” the burden of proof shifts to the Government with respect to that fact issue. I.R.C. § 7491(a)(1). Credible evidencemeans “the quality of evidence, which after critical analysis, the court would find sufficient upon which to base a decision ... if no contrary evidence were submitted.” Rendall v. Comm'r, 535 F.3d 1221, 1225 (10th Cir.2008) (quoting Blodgett v. Comm'r, 394 F.3d 1030, 1035 (8th Cir.2005)). Section 7491's burden-shifting is further limited by the requirement that the taxpayer “has complied with the requirements under this title to substantiate any item” and “has maintained all records required under this title.” I.R.C. § 7491(a)(2)(A), (B).