Riether v. United States
[…] VI.

The final issue awaiting resolution is whether Plaintiffs should be refunded the substantial underpayment penalty of $7,599. The IRS imposed the penalty based solely on Plaintiffs 2006 tax return. That return, of course, included rollover deduction for charitable contributions made in prior years. The Revenue Code authorizes the IRS to assess a 20% penalty against a taxpayer for certain underpayments of taxes. I.R.C. § 6662(a). Two ways to merit a penalty are “[n]egligence or disregard of rules or regulations” and “[a]ny substantial understatement of income tax.” Id. § 6662(b)(1), (2). An understatement is substantial if it exceeds the greater of $5,000 or ten percent of the tax required to be shown on the return. Id. § 6662(d)(1)(A). Negligence is defined as “any failure to make a reasonable attempt to comply with the provisions of this title.” Id. § 6662(c). The Government “bears the burden of production and must produce sufficient evidence that the imposition of the penalty is appropriate in a given case.” Woodsum v. Comm'r, 136 T.C. 585, 590–91 (2011) (citing I.R.C. § 7491(c)).