Ries v. Curtis
[…] The mere fact that they did not investigate the cause of that seepage cannot insulate them from their duty to disclose the problem.

Second, the Court finds no more merit to the Curtis Defendants' argument that the condition of the patio and door were open and obvious and, thus, obviated the Curtises' obligation to disclose the material defect. Nothing in the statute limits the duty of disclosure to non-obvious defects. Rather, it requires that the seller "disclose to the buyer any material defects with the property known to the seller." 68 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 7303 (emphasis added). This disclosure must be made and given to the buyer "prior to the signing of an agreement of transfer by the seller and buyer with respect to the property." Id. Indeed, the Curtis Defendants' argument that the alleged defect with the patio should have been known to Plaintiffs through their inspector is contradictory.