Ries v. Curtis
[…] See Black's Law Dictionary (9th ed. 2009) ("It is recognized that 'condition' is used with a wide variety of . . . meanings in legal discourse."). Nevertheless, it is most frequently used to describe an explicit requirement of a contractual relationship. See id. (defining "condition" as "[a] future and uncertain event on which the existence or extent of an obligation or liability depends; an uncertain act or event that triggers or negates a duty to render a promised performance"); see also 24 C.F.R. § 3500.2 (defining "required use" to mean "a situation in which a person must use a particular provider of a settlement service" (emphasis added)). Thus, the statutory language suggests that Section 9 prohibits more than a seller's proposal that the parties use a "particular title company." Similarly, the fact that the seller chose the title insurance provider, while relevant, is not necessarily dispositive of the issue.