Ries v. Curtis
[…] See Bral Corp., 919 F. Supp. 2d at 617-18. Plaintiffs, in response, rely on the same allegations with respect to their RESDL claim and their UTPCPL claim.

For the reasons repeatedly outlined above, the Court finds no misrepresentation by Presti or Fox & Roach on which Plaintiffs can rest a claim of fraud. Moreover, it is well established under Pennsylvania law that a real estate agent owes no duty to conduct an independent inspection of the property. 63 P.S. § 455.606a(I) ("Unless otherwise agreed, a [real estate] licensee owes no duty to conduct an independent inspection of the property and owes no duty to independently verify the accuracy or completeness of any representation made by a consumer to a transaction reasonably believed by the licensee to be accurate and reliable."); see also Bortz v. Noon, 729 A.2d 555, 563 (Pa. 1999) (declining to impose on a real estate agent the duty to investigate the accuracy of a contractor's report made prior to closing where the real estate agent did not have any agency or contractual relationship with the third party).