Riemer v. Riemer
[…] The proper procedure is to move to set aside the judgment or to appeal from the judgment. In any event, since the order, as just indicated, denied a motion to resettle a judgment in its substantive or decretal provisions, the appeal from this order must be dismissed ( Wasylec v. Stambler, 28 A.D.2d 699; Morton v. Morton, 25 A.D.2d 659; Katz v. Katz, 13 A.D.2d 529).

The January 23, 1968 order denied the plaintiff's cross motion for a counsel fee and expenses in opposing the defendant's motion to resettle the judgment. The cross motion was denied on the ground that subdivision (b) of section 237 Dom. Rel. of the Domestic Relations Law does not empower the court to award attorney fees in proceedings for resettlement of a judgment. Subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part that "upon any application to annul or modify an order or judgment for * * * maintenance of a child" the court may award counsel fees to the child's mother for opposing the application.