Rieger v. 303 East 37 Owners Corp.
[…] Zuckerman v. City of N. Y., 49 N.Y.2d 557 (1980). If the movant makes out a prima facie case, the opponent must come forward and "lay bare his proofs" of any alleged triable issues of fact. See In re Dissolution of Rencor Controls, Inc., 263 A.D.2d 845 (3rd Dept. 1999) citing Hanson v. Ontario Milk Producers Coop., Inc., 58 Misc.2d 138 (Sup.Ct. Oswego County 1968) (Aronson, J.); Bank of New York v. Spitzer, 43 A.D.2d 105 (1st Dept. 1973).

Plaintiff now seeks summary judgment on his claim for liability under Section 240 (1) of the Labor Law, which provides:

All contractors and owners and their agents . . . in the erection, demolition, repairing, altering, painting, cleaning or pointing of a building or structure shall furnish or erect, or cause to be furnished or erected for the performance of such labor, scaffolding, hoists, stays, ladders, slings, hangers, blocks, pulleys, braces, irons, ropes, and other devices which shall be so constructed, placed and operated as to give proper protection to a person so employed.