Ridley v. Gaffney
[…] In sum, the undersigned denies Plaintiff's requests to sanction Defendants for the submission of the Dube and Anderson affidavits and to have these affidavits struck from the record.

2. Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment a. “Anti-Slavery” Claim

Plaintiff was civilly committed under the SVPA, and the purpose of his commitment was to treat him for his inability to refrain from illegal and inappropriate sexual acts. In relevant part, SC Code Ann. § 44-48-20 states that “[t]he General Assembly finds that a mentally abnormal and extremely dangerous group of sexually violent predators exists who require involuntary civil commitment in a secure facility for long-term control, care, and treatment.” The legislature intended that the treatment of those committed under the SVPA be “long-term” even though it is “involuntary.”

A civilly committed individual under the SVPA most closely resembles the custody status of a pre-trial detainee. Treece v.