Ridings v. State
[…] Hanley v. State, 97 Nev. 130, 135, 624 P.2d 1387, 1390 (1981) (footnote omitted).

At no time on the record did anyone explain to appellant the elements of the crime of attempting to obtain money under false pretenses. Moreover, at the plea hearing appellant did admit to some of the facts underlying the charged offense, but he did not admit to having an intent to defraud, which is an element of the crime. See Gonzales v. State, 96 Nev. 562, 613 P.2d 410 (1980).

NRS 205.380 provides in part that:

1. Every person who knowingly and designedly by any false pretense obtains from any other person . . . money . . . or other valuable thing . . . with intent to cheat or defraud the other person, is a cheat, and . . . shall be punished. . . .

Accordingly, the requisite showing that the plea was entered knowingly and voluntarily does not appear of record. The judgment of conviction is therefore reversed.