Ridgewood Associates, Inc. v. Eiseman
[…] (City of Hope Nat. Medical Center v. Superior Court (1992) 8 Cal.App.4th 633, 639.)

II.

The Trial Court Properly Granted Summary Judgment

The confused arguments of the parties below and on appeal require us to carefully focus our de novo review on the actual pleadings and evidence before the trial court.

Plaintiffs’ first cause of action in the first amended complaint alleges the transfer of the money to Eiseman for the down payment on her purchase of the Lodi property was a fraudulent transfer under section 3439.05. Such section provides a transfer is fraudulent as to a current creditor if the debtor made the transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer... and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer....” (Italics added.)

Section 3439.05 [Transfer resulting in debtor’s insolvency] provides: “A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.”

In the motion for summary judgment, Eiseman submitted evidence that the money she received from Gregory for the down payment was a loan, not a gift, and that she repaid the loan in full. In response, plaintiffs admitted Eiseman “borrowed” the money from Gregory for the down payment.