Ridgewood Associates, Inc. v. Eiseman
[…] (§ 3439.04, subd. (a)(2).) Under section 3439.05, a transfer is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer if the debtor made the transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer... and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer....”

Under section 3439.08, subdivision (a), of the UFTA, a transfer “is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 , against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee....” (Italics added.)

At the time of the transfers alleged in this action section 3439.08, subdivision (a), limited the application of the good faith for value defense to subdivision (a) of section 3439.04 without specifying it was limited to paragraph (1) of subdivision (a).