Ridgewood Associates, Inc. v. Eiseman
[…] (a)(1)) or if the debtor made the transfer “[w]ithout receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation, and the debtor either: (A) [w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction[] [or] (B) [i]ntended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that he or she would incur, debts beyond his or her ability to pay as they became due.” (§ 3439.04, subd. (a)(2).) Under section 3439.05, a transfer is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer if the debtor made the transfer “without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer... and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer....”

Under section 3439.08, subdivision (a), of the UFTA, a transfer “is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04 , against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee....” (Italics added.)