Ridgeway v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
[…] The Court DENIES Wal-Mart summary judgment as to the claims for moving trailers, and directs plaintiffs to file these supplements to their Rule 26 disclosures.

F. Liquidated damages

Plaintiffs seek liquidated damages for their minimum wage claims pursuant to California Labor Code section 1194.2. FAC ¶¶ 2-3. Section 1194.2 allows an employee to recover unpaid wages from an employer who fails to pay them at the legal minimum wage in an amount equal to the wages unlawfully unpaid and interest thereon. Cal. Lab. Code § 1194.2(a). However, if the employer demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court "that the act or omission giving rise to the action was in good faith and that the employer had reasonable grounds for believing that the act or omission was not a violation" of the Labor Code, the court may, as a matter of discretion, refuse to award liquidated damages. Id. § 1194.2(b).