Ridgeway v. St. John's Queens Hospital
[…] From Casetext: Smarter Legal Research

Ridgeway v. St. John's Queens Hospital

Appellate Division of the Supreme Court of New York, Second Department
Dec 27, 1993
199 A.D.2d 490 (N.Y. App. Div. 1993)

Opinion

December 27, 1993

Appeal from the Supreme Court, Queens County (Santucci, J.).


Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

We reject the appellant's contentions that the plaintiff failed to deliver the summons and complaint to a person of suitable age and discretion at his dwelling place (see, CPLR 308; Sutro Co. v Valenzuela, 113 A.D.2d 793). Pursuant to CPLR 308 (2), a summons mailed to the defendant's actual place of business must not indicate "by return address or otherwise, that the communication is from an attorney". However, in this case, the summons and complaint was mailed to the appellant's last known residence rather than to his actual place of business.