Riddle v. Internal Revenue Service
[…] United States Postal Service, 752 F.2d 433, 434 (9th Cir 1984). As a result, Riddle's request for injunctive relief against the IRS must be dismissed for lack of subject matter jurisdiction. Alexander v. "Americans United", Inc., 416 U.S. 752, 757-58 (1974); Elias v. Connett, 908 F.2d 521, 523 (9th Cir 1990).

2. ODOR

Similarly, with respect to Riddle's possible attempt to sue the ODOR, Riddle's claim fails as it is barred by the Tax Injunction Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1341, which provides as follows:

The district courts shall not enjoin, suspend or restrain the assessment, levy or collection of any tax under State law where a plain, speedy and efficient remedy may be had in the courts of such State.
28 U.S.C. § 1341.