Riddle v. Commonwealth
[…] Riddle also contends that his conditional discharge sentence violates his right against double jeopardy because conditional discharge results in a defendant being punished twice for the same offense. We note that Riddle's constitutional claims concerning Apprendi and double jeopardy required him to notify the Attorney General of his claims before the judgment was entered in the circuit court. However, according to the certificate of service on both of his motions to amend, Riddle did not notify the Attorney General of his claims.

Pursuant to KRS 418.075(1), "[i]n any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard. . . ." The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that "strict compliance with the notification provisions of KRS 418.075 is mandatory[.]" Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky. 2008).