Riddle v. Commonwealth
[…] McDaniel, 495 S.W.3d at 119 n.3. Therefore, pursuant to the Supreme Court's reasoning in McDaniel, Riddle's double jeopardy claim lacks merit because the conditional discharge was a portion of the single sentence he received in the course of the original jeopardy.

C. FAILURE TO NOTIFY ABOUT MEANING OF CONDITIONAL DISCHARGE

Riddle also alleges that the circuit court and defense counsel failed to inform him what conditional discharge meant. At the time he was sentenced, KRS 532.043(1) provided:

In addition to the penalties authorized by law, any person convicted of, pleading guilty to, or entering an Alford plea to a felony offense under KRS Chapter 510 . . . shall be subject to a period of conditional discharge following release from:

(a) Incarceration upon expiration of sentence; or

(b) Completion of parole.
At the time the judgment against Riddle was entered in October 2009, KRS 532.043(2) required the period of conditional discharge to be five years.