Riddle v. Burt
[…] Two defendants, A-One Bail Bonds, LLC and Michael Oliver, were previously dismissed from this case pursuant to their settlement with Plaintiffs. Dkt. 66. This Court expresses no opinion as to whether Defendants Yeager and Burt would be entitled to reduce any damage award by this settlement amount because the amount and terms of that settlement were not provided to the Court. See 740 ILCS 100/2(c) (stating that a good-faith settlement "reduces the recovery on any claim against [the nonsettling parties] to the extent of any amount stated in the [settlement], or in the amount of the consideration actually paid for it, whichever is greater"); Patton v. Carbondale Clinic, S.C., 641 N.E.2d 427, 432 (Ill. 1994) ("In order to determine whether defendant is entitled to any setoff, we must look to the settlement agreements and determine what plaintiff recovered in each."); Thornton v.