Riddle v. Burt
[…] They decided to forcibly capture Plaintiff Clarissa Riddle even though doing so is illegal in Illinois. Lund v. Seneca Cty. Sheriff's Dep't, 230 F.3d 196, 198 (6th Cir. 2000) ("The bondsman may be authorized under the law of the state where a bond is made to retrieve bail jumpers, but he must abide by the law of the state he enters to pursue his fugitive."). Defendants owed Plaintiffs a duty of reasonable care to not wrongfully restrain them. Defendants breached that duty and caused Plaintiffs emotional distress.

725 ILCS 5/103-9 provides:

No bail bondsman from any state may seize or transport unwillingly any person found in this State who is allegedly in violation of a bail bond posted in some other state. The return of any such person to another state may be accomplished only as provided by the laws of this State. Any bail bondsman who violates this Section is fully subject to the criminal and civil penalties provided by the laws of this State for his actions.

III. Damages

With liability established, the Court will now address Plaintiffs' request for damages. "Even when a default judgment is warranted based on a party's failure to defend, the allegations in the complaint with respect to the amount of the damages are not deemed true.