Ricks v. New Mexico Adult Prob. & Parole Dep't
[…] 2. State Law Claims

Plaintiffs allege the following state law tort claims against one or more Defendants: negligence, negligent failure to supervise and to train, assault, wrongful arrest and false imprisonment, malicious abuse of process, intentional infliction of emotional distress, and negligent infliction of emotional distress. The New Mexico Tort Claims Act ("NMTCA") provides the exclusive remedy for a state tort action brought against a governmental entity or public employee. See N.M. Stat. Ann. §41-4-17 ("The Tort Claims Act . . . shall be the exclusive remedy against a governmental entity or public employee for any tort for which immunity has been waived . . . ."). The NMTCA retains governmental immunity for governmental entities and any public employees acting within the scope of their duties, except for eight enumerated classes of activity, including certain unlawful acts by law enforcement officers.