Rick Carsey Trucking & Construction, Inc.
[…] We disagree with this characterization of the first-amended complaint.

The complaint alleges that the city breached its duty under Government Code sections 66462 and 66499 (and related sections of the Selma Municipal Code) by failing to require Canales to file a payment bond. Although the complaint does not explicitly allege the date upon which the city breached its statutory duties, it is clear from plaintiff’s reference to Government Code section 66462 that the alleged breach occurred when the city approved the final subdivision map without obtaining the payment bond. Section 66462 provides, in part: “If, at the time of approval of the final map by the legislative body, any public improvements … have not been completed and accepted, ” the legislative body shall require the developer to agree to complete the improvements, and that “performance of the agreement be guaranteed by the security specified in Chapter 5 (commencing with Section 66499).”