Rick Carsey Trucking & Construction, Inc.
[…] The complaint does not specifically allege the occurrence of any event that would toll the one-year limit on filing a tort claim. (See, e.g., Gov. Code, § 911.4, subd. (c) [specifying circumstances in which minority of claimant may toll filing period].) In its opening brief, plaintiff seems to imply that the delayed discovery rule (see Jolly v. Eli Lilly & Co. (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1103, 1110) would in some way operate to toll the tort-claim period until plaintiff discovered that the city had not required posting of a payment bond. Since we conclude the trial court properly applied section 66499.37, however, we find no need to address plaintiff’s allegations regarding delayed discovery of its injury.

Section 66499.37 states in clear terms that “[a]ny action or proceeding to … review … any of the proceedings, acts, or determinations taken, done, or made prior to the decision [of the legislative body] … shall not be maintained by any person unless the action or proceeding is commenced and service of summons effected within 90 days after the date of the decision.” In the present case, plaintiff seeks to impose liability based on its allegation that the city’s failure to obtain the payment bond was insufficient under the terms of the SMA to permit the city to adopt the final subdivision map for the Canales development.