Richter v. Shinn
[…] Id. Defense counsel retained Paul Simpson, Ed.D. to evaluate Petitioner, but his report did not conclusively address Petitioner's mental state at the time of the offenses. See Third Amended Petition (Doc. 50), Simpson Psych. Eval. (Exh. “3”) (Doc. 50-2).

In Arizona, “[a] person may be found guilty except insane if at the time of the commission of the criminal act the person was afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong.” A.R.S. § 13-502(A). “A mental disease or defect constituting legal insanity is an affirmative defense[,]” and the defendant bears the burden to prove “legal insanity by clear and convincing evidence.” A.R.S. § 13-502(A), (C).