Richter v. Manber
[…] (Brown v. Labow (2007) 157 Cal.App.4th 795, 812.) The Probate Code contains rules of construction for use "where the intention of the transferor is not indicated by the instrument." (§ 21102, subd. (b).) Those include "an interpretation that will give every expression some effect, rather than one that will render any of the expressions inoperative" (§ 21120), construing all parts of instrument "in relation to each other and so as, if possible, to form a consistent whole" (§ 21121), and giving words "their ordinary and grammatical meaning unless the intention to use them in another sense is clear and their intended meaning can be ascertained" (§ 21122). "Technical words are not necessary to give effect to a disposition in an instrument." (§ 21122.)

Here, the trust uses the words "the settlor wishes." "The usual rule is that an expression of desire on the part of a testator is a mere request when addressed to his devisee but is to be construed as a command when addressed to his executor."