Richter v. Riley
[…] ¶ 18 "Leave to prosecute an action as a poor person is within the sound discretion of the trial court, subject to reversal only when such discretion has been abused." Lucas v. Prisoner Review Board, 2013 IL App (2d) 110698, ¶ 31, 999 N.E.2d 365; see also 735 ILCS 5/5-105(a)(2)(iii) (West 2014) (providing criteria to determine "in the discretion of the court" whether the applicant is an "indigent person").

¶ 19 B. Section 13-217 of the Code

¶ 20 Section 13-217 of the Code grants plaintiffs the authority to refile suits that have been dismissed for, inter alia, want of prosecution. Section 13-217 provides the following:

"In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is dismissed
for want of prosecution ***, whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff *** may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after *** the action is dismissed for want of prosecution ***." 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994).

¶ 21 We cite the 1994 version of the statute because it contains the language of section 13-217 actually in effect when the trial court in 2011 dismissed Richter's complaint for want of prosecution.