Richter v. CC-Palo Alto, Inc.
[…] Thus, Plaintiffs' standing to pursue derivative claims on behalf of CC-PA depends on the sufficiency of their allegations that CC-PA is insolvent.

Delaware law applies under California's choice of law rules. See Atl. Marine Const. Co. v. Inc. v. U.S. Dist. Ct., 134 S. Ct. 568, 582 (2013) ("A federal court sitting in diversity ordinarily must follow the choice-of-law rules of the State in which it sits."); Cal. Corp. Code § 2116 ("The directors of a foreign corporation transacting intrastate business are liable to the corporation, its shareholders, creditors, receiver, liquidator or trustee in bankruptcy for . . . violation of official duty according to any applicable laws of the state or place of incorporation or organization, whether committed or done in this state or elsewhere.").

A plaintiff can plead insolvency of a Delaware corporation under either the "cash flow" test or the "balance sheet" test. Quadrant Structured Prods. Co. v. Vertin, 102 A.3d 155, 176-77 (Del. Ch. 2014).