Richter v. CC-Palo Alto, Inc.
[…] SAC, at ¶¶ 302-314. They also allege that CC-PA's "upstreaming" of assets was controlled by CC-DG, and was done with the intent to hinder, delay or defraud Plaintiffs. Id.

Civil Code § 3439.04(a)(1) states that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation . . . [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor. Similarly, Civil Code § 3439.05(a) states that "[a] transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is voidable as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation."

"A transfer described in Civil Code section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(1) is characterized as actual fraud, and a transfer described in either Civil Code section 3439.04, subdivision (a)(2) or Civil Code section 3439.05 is characterized as constructive fraud." Hasso v. Hapke, 227 Cal.