Richmond v. Petroleum Marketers
[…] All contracts between Petroleum and its customers were made in the Henrico County office. Petroleum invoiced and received payment from all of its customers in that office. Petroleum did not receive or accept a customer order at the City terminal facility.

The City contends that under City Code Sec. 37-189, Petroleum was a wholesale merchant doing business within the City during 1975. Accordingly, the City claims that Petroleum is liable to it for wholesale business license taxes for that time. Petroleum contends that the controlling statute is Virginia Uniform Commercial Code Sec. 8.2-401(3)(b) which states that "if the goods are at the time of contracting already identified and no documents are to be delivered, title passes at the time and place of contracting."

The section provides in pertinent part: