Richmond v. Petroleum Marketers
[…] The ultimate question which we must decide is whether Petroleum's "sales" occurred where the contracts for the purchase of the oil were executed (Henrico County) or where the goods were, in fact, delivered (City). Our inquiry is whether there is a sufficient nexus between the activities of Petroleum and the City to justify the City classifying Petroleum as a wholesale merchant subject to the City's license tax. The relevant statutes are Virginia Code Sec. 8.2-106(1) which says in part that "[a] 'sale' consists in the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (Sec. 8.2-401)," and Virginia Code Sec. 8.2-401(2) which says in part that "[u]nless otherwise explicitly agreed title passes to the buyer at the time and place at which the seller completes his performance with reference to the physical delivery of the goods. . ."

The obvious conclusion is that title passed when the product was pumped out of Petroleum's rented tanks and into whatever facility its customer provided.

For our purposes the "goods" were not "identified" at the time of contracting. In Geoghegan v.