Richmond v. Chubb Group of Insurance Companies
[…] As will be explained, defendants' assertions are incorrect and the Court lacks diversity jurisdiction.

Rec. Doc. No. 12-1, pp. 2-3.

First, defendants allege that plaintiffs' claim against Eustis and Nesbitt is barred under La.R.S. 9:5606. Defendants argue the statute is applicable to Eustis and Nesbitt and, since the Richmonds initially purchased their flood policy in 2000, the three-year peremptive period under La.R.S. 9:5606 has run.

La.R.S. 9:5606 provides in pertinent part:

A. No action for damages against any insurance agent, broker, solicitor, or other similar licensee under this state, whether based upon tort, or breach of contract, or otherwise, arising out of an engagement to provide insurance services shall be brought unless filed in a court of competent jurisdiction and proper venue within one year from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect, or within one year from the date that the alleged act, omission, or neglect is discovered or should have been discovered. However, even as to actions filed within one year from the date of such discovery, in all events such actions shall be filed at the latest within three years from the date of the alleged act, omission, or neglect.
C. The peremptive period provided in Subsection A of this Section shall not apply in cases of fraud, as defined in Civil Code Article 1953.

Under Louisiana law, "Peremption is a period of time fixed by law for the existence of a right.