Richmond v. Burt
[…] Id. (citing State v. Alspach, 524 N.W.2d 665 (Iowa 1994); State v. Tornquist, 120 N.W.2d 483 (Iowa 1963)). Finally, the trial court noted that any social worker-client privilege that potentially could have been applicable to the communications at issue was excepted under the provisions of Iowa Code section 154C.5(1), which contemplates an exception to the social worker-client privilege when "the information reveals the contemplation or commission of a crime." Id.; see Iowa Code § 154C.5(1).

At the time of Richmond's trial, section 622.10 provided, in pertinent part:

A practicing attorney, counselor, physician, surgeon, physician assistant, mental health professional, or the stenographer or confidential clerk of any such person, who obtains information by reason of the person's employment, or a member of the clergy shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communications properly entrusted to the person in the person's professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the person to discharge the functions of the person's office according to the usual course of practice or discipline.

Iowa Code § 622.10 (1991).

A two-day trial by jury commenced on April 7, 1997. On April 9, 1997, the jury returned a verdict of guilty. On April 22, 1997, Richmond filed a motion for new trial. In this motion, Richmond asserted that admission of his confidential communications to Fr.